Skip to main content

NEVADA Emergency Preparedness Association
"Building a more resilient Nevada."
Follow us on social media:
  
Add Me To Your Mailing List
Home2018 Preparedness Summit Agenda

GENERAL | LOCATION | AGENDA | SPONSORS/EXHIBITORS | SPEAKERS | SEMINARS




Nevada Preparedness Summit 2018

February 7-8, 2018

Pahrump, Nevada

 

   

AGENDA

Tuesday, February 6, 2018

1300 - 1700
AWR-136 Essentials of Community Cybersecurity Training offered at: Valley Electric Association 800 E. Hwy. 372, Pahrump, NV 89048 Limit of 40 persons
1730 - 2100 NEPA Board Meeting at Mountain Falls Golf Club 5001 Clubhouse Drive Pahrump, NV 89061

Wednesday, February 7, 2018 (Day One)

0730 - 0830
Registration - Networking (coffee, tea provided throughout the day)

0830 - 0840
Welcome and Introductions - Vance Payne, Nye County EM
Opening Prayer - Las Vegas Paiute Tribe
Pledge of Allegiance - Yuri Graves, Henderson Emergency Management
Facilitator - Deanna O'Donnell, Nye County News Anchor/Reporter

0840 - 0930
Keynote Speakers:
-Caleb Cage, Chief, NDEM
-NV Assembly Speaker Pro Tempore Irene Bustamante Adams, District 42
-NV Assemblyman James Oscarson, District 36

0930 - 1000
Nevada Emergency Preparedness Association Update
by NEPA President Ryan Turner

1000 - 1015
Break - Networking (coffee, tea provided throughout the day)

1015 - 1045
Public Health Preparedness Update - State, Local & Hospital
Panel:
-Malinda Southard, Manager, Public Health Preparedness
-Jeff Quinn, Manager, Office of Public Health Preparedness,   Southern Nevada Health District
-Karen Donnahie, RN, Henderson Hospital

1045 - 1115
Cybersecurity Awareness and Training Opportunities
by Devalle Clay, Texas A&M Engineering Extension Service (TEEX)

1115 - 1145
Low-Level Waste (LLW) Acceptance, Transportation and Disposal at the Nevada National Security Site (NNSS)
by Rob Boehlecke, Program Manager, Department of Energy (DOE) Environmental Management

1145 - 1300
Lunch - Provided
Nevada Training Working Group (NTWG) quarterly meeting; working lunch
** After lunch: Report to your breakout session track.

1300 - 1400
Breakout Session #1


School Track, Room #1
"School Crisis Management Plans" Update
Panel: Roy Anderson, Clark County School District PD
   Dan Wold, Eureka County School District

Logistics Track, Room #2
"Intrastate Mutual Aid System (IMAS) Update"
Panel: James Walker, Program Manager, DEM
    Kelli Baratti, Chief of Operations, DEM

        Technology/Communications Track, Room #3
        "Social Media Best Practices"
Panel: Beverly Jackson, VP Social Portfolio Strategy,
                     MGM Resorts
    Guy DeMarco, EM Specialist, Las Vegas OEM

1400 - 1415
Break - Networking (coffee, tea provided throughout the day)

1415 - 1515
Breakout Session #2

        School Track, Room #1
        "School Crisis Response"
        Presenter: Joe Roberts, Clark County School District
                           Department of Student
Threat Evaluation and
                           Crisis Response

        Logistics Track, Room #2
        "Resource Listing & Credentialing Update"
        Moderator: Kelli Baratti, Chief of Operations, DEM
        Panel: Eric Bonnici, VP/Executive Director, Nevada Broadcasters
                    Association
                   Arlene Chapman, Clark County OEM

        Technology/Communications Track, Room #3
        "ARES/RACES - a critical partnership"
        Presenter: Billy Smith, Emergency Coordinator, Clark
                           County ARES/RACES

1515 - 1530
Break - Networking (coffee, tea provided throughout the day)

1530 - 1630
Breakout Session #3

        School Track, Room #1
        "Safe2Tell"
        Presenter: Sgt. Kenji Okuma, 
Nevada Division of
                         Investigations

        Logistics Track, Room #2
        "Resource Request Process"
        Moderator: Eric Wilson, Logistics Section Chief, DEM
        Panel: Brett Waters, Nevada Division of Forestry
                    Paul Bailey, Nevada Task Force 1
                    Maj. Shaun G. Cruze, NVNG Deputy Director of
                    Operations

        Technology/Communications Track, Room #3
        "Nevada 2-1-1"
        Presenter: Paul Thornton, Outreach & Engagement
                           Specialist

1630 - 1700
NEPA Meeting in Training Room 2 - all are invited to attend

1800 - 2100
Night Out and Networking
Spring Mountain Motor Resort and Country Club

Thursday, February 8, 2018 (Day Two)

0730 - 0800
Registration - Networking (coffee, tea provided throughout the day)

0800 - 0805
Welcome - Committee - Facilitator (Plenary Session)

0805 - 0840
"Psychological First Aid" - Panel Discussion
Panel: Joe Roberts, Mental Health Transition Team, CCSD
            Rose Parks, S. NV Adult Mental Health Systems

0840 - 0930
"Sandy Hook School Shooting - Lessons Learned"
by Dr. Janet Robinson, Ret. Superintendent of Schools

0930 - 0940
Break - Networking (coffee, tea provided throughout the day)

0940 - 1030
"Geographic Information Systems (GIS) - Applicability in Crisis"
Moderator: Paul Burke, NDEM
Panel: Chad Foster, NDF GIS Analyst
            Brian Bolduc, Clark County GIS Administrator

1030 - 1100
"Who is Team RUBICON"
by Bradley Iverson, Las Vegas Fire & Rescue/Team RUBICON

1100 - 1110
Break - Networking (coffee, tea provided throughout the day)

1110 - 1200
"Getting to know your Recovery Support Functions (RSFs)"
Panel: Susan Coyote, State Recovery & PDA, DEM
           Mathew Lieuallen, Ecology & Environmental Inc.
           Robert Troy, FEMA Reg. IX, Federal Disaster Recovery Coordinator

1200 - 1300
Lunch - Provided at the Conference

1300 - 1350
"Business Emergency Operations Centers" Panel Discussion
Moderator: Bud Marshall, Training & Exercise Supervisor, DEM
Panel: Rick Nevdorff, Command Center Operations Manager,
            Lowe's Corporation
           Angela Palombaro, Crisis Management Operations
            Manager, MGM Resorts
           Tim Cook, Manager, Engineering Projects/Technical
            Services, Southwest Gas EM

1350 - 1400
Break - Networking (coffee, tea provided throughout the day)

1400 - 1430
"Volunteer Reception Center: How can we help?"
Presenters: Malinda Southard, Manager, Public Health
                     Preparedness
                     Rachel Marchetti, Nevada Trauma Registry and
                     State Volunteer Manager

1430 - 1540
"Sensory Disability Inclusiveness and Preparedness"
Moderator: Irene Navis, Clark County OEM
Panel: Laura Thompson, Deaf Centers of Nevada
           Jean Peyton, Blindconnect, Inc.
           Scott Gallegos, Manager, Safety & Security Operation,
             Regional Transportation Commission of Southern
             Nevada

1540 - 1555
Break - Networking (coffee, tea provided throughout the day)

1555 - 1640
"Charting Our Course" - Statewide Update
Presenter: Caleb Cage, NDEM

1640 - 1645
Closing Remarks, Evaluations and NPS-19 Announcement
Facilitator: Deanna O'Donnell, Nye County News
                    Anchor/Reporter

1645 - 1745
Post Conference
"Emergency Manager Q&A with DEM Chief Caleb Cage"

Friday, February 9, 2018 (Post Summit)
Optional

0800 - 1200
Recovery Training:
Training offered at:
Valley Electric Association
800 E. Hwy. 372
Pahrump, NV 89048
Host: DEM

Register Now

Contact Information

Darlene Loff
775-687-0374
E-mail